TriNews: Beth Gerdes and Luke McKenzie Join, Plus Bahrain Recap, Challenge’s New Triple Crown, and Much More

December 10, 2014
-:--
This episode of TriNews is brought to you by UCAN SuperStarch,
the revolutionary fuel source that enhances fat burn and metabolic efficiency.
Save 15% and find out more at enduranceplanet.com/ucan.

bethandlukeOn this episode of TriNews, Thorsten and Tawnee recap highlights from recent races around the globe, in particular Challenge Bahrain and Ironman Cozumel. Below is a full list of triathlons that occurred the last couple weekends with podium finishers.

Then they are joined by Beth Gerdes and Luke McKenzie, who call in from Australia where they’re relaxing after a full season of racing, including most recently Beth’s 4th place at IMWA. We have a great chat about Beth’s race, their past year including the birth of their daughter, Wynne, and how they’re able to manage their training, racing, travel, and more!

Don’t forget to grab your copy of the KPR Observer at http://www.enduranceplanet.com/kpr where you can get a $5 discount.

Triathlon Race Results Update:

Weekend of Nov. 29-30:

Challenge Phuket (Half Distance)
Podium

  • Men: 1. Ruedi Wild (SUI) 4:02, 2. Frederik Croneborg (SWE) 4:04, 3. Luke McKenzie (AUS) 4:06
  • Women: 1. Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 4:27, 2. Parys Edwards (GBR) 4:42, 3. Radka Vodickova (CZE) 4:45

Ironman Cozumel
Podium

  • Men: 1. Michael Weiss (AUT) 8:12, 2. Matt Chrabot (USA) 8:29, 3. Alonso Clemente McKernan (ESP) 8:30
  • Women: 1. Nicola Spirig (SUI) 9:14, 2. Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 9:17, 3. Kelly Williamson (USA) 9:24

70.3 Western Sydney
Podium

  • Men: 1. Josh Amberger (AUS) 3:49, 2. Joe Gambles (AUS) 3:51, 3. Joseph Lampe (AUS) 3:54
  • Women: 1. Anja Beranek (GER) 4:16, 2. Gina Crawford (NZL) 4:19, 3. Lisa Marangon (AUS) 4:25

Challenge Florianapolis (Half Distance)
Winners

  • Men: Edivânio Silva Monteiro (BRA) 3:40
  • Women: Haley Chura (USA) 4:06

Ultraman (D1: 6.2m Swim, 90m Bike, D2: 170m Bike, D3: 52.4m Run)
Winners

  • Men: Tobias Winnemöller (GER) 3:02 – 5:43, 8:45, 6:42: 23:28
  • Women: Yasuko Miyazaki (JAP) 2:57 – 6:20, 9:28, 6:54:57: 25:41

Weekend of Dec. 6-7:

Challenge Bahrain
Podium

  • Men: 1. Michael Raelert (GER) 3:36, 2. Andreas Dreitz (GER) 3:38, 3. Tim Reed (AUS) 3:39:24
  • Women: 1. Helle Frederiksen (DEN) 3:55, 2. Rachel Joyce (GBR) 3:58, 3. Jodie Swallow (GBR) 3:58

Notable

  • Deep, stacked field, 20m draft zone, state-of-the-art  online coverage
  • 500k$ Prize purse this year, 100k to the winner
  • 1M$ purse announced for next year (Details open, press release)

Ironman Western Australia
Podium

  • Men: 1. Denis Chevrot (FRA) 8:05:58, 2. Patrik Nilsson (SWE) 8:12:11, 3. Per Bittner (GER) 8:14:36
  • Women: 1. Britta Martin (NZL) 8:56:33, 2. Mareen Hufe (GER) 9:00:21, 3. Liz Blatchford (GBR) 9:02:10

Notable

  • Beth Gerdes running a 2:58 run course record six months after birth of Wynne, finishing 4th
  • Yvonne Van Vlerken crashing twice, but still finished 5th
  • Two drafting penalties for Liz Blatchford (8 minutes)
  • Lots of Aussie males DNF’ing (among them Fettell, Kemp, Gambles and Dellow)

Add your thoughts

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.