TriNews: Equality Movement Gaining Momentum, Plus: Melbourne, Oceanside, South Africa, and More

March 31, 2015
play 2x
-:--
Check out the Endurance Planet shop page to get great deals on products we love and recommend,
it’s all at enduranceplanet.com/shop.
And also be sure to grab a copy of Thorsten’s KPR Observer at enduranceplanet.com/kpr!
Photo credit to Paul Phillips @CompImagePhoto

Brent McMahon, Jennifer Spieldenne, Alicia Kaye, Holly Lawrence, Sarah Piampiano, Heather Wurtele, Heather Jackson, Trevor Wurtele, Jesse Thomas – Photo: Paul Phillips @CompImagePhoto

On this episode of TriNews:

News

Women’s movement/triathlon equality issue heats up!

 

Race Results

March 21st: IM Melbourne (150k$ purse, P-4000)

Top 5 finishers

  • Men: 1. Jeffrey Symonds (CAN) 8:04:29 2. Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 8:07:57 3. Brad Kahlefeldt (AUS) 8:09:21 4. Christian Kramer (GER) 8:11:31 5. Nils Frommhold (GER) 8:12:58
  • Women: 1. Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 8:52:51 2. Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 8:58:58 3. Caroline Steffen (SUI) 8:59:08 4. Asa Lundstrom (SWE) 9:02:49 5. Beth Gerdes (USA) 9:05:08

Notable

  • Safe Kona slots for Jeff, Tim, Nils, Mel, Yvonne, Caroline, Rinny
  • First time for “enhanced coverage” and GPS trackers

March 28th: 70.3 Oceanside (60k$, P-750)

Podium

  • Men: 1. Jan Frodeno (GER) 3:47:08 2. Andy Potts (USA) 3:48:43 3. Lionel Sanders (CAN) 3:49:19
  • Women: 1. Heather Jackson (USA) 4:14:47 2. Heather Wurtele (CAN) 4:16:07 3. Holly Lawrence (GBR) 4:16:59

Notable

  • Lots of chatter about the gap between MPRO and WPRO (3 minutes) – Angela Naeth rode up to the end of Pro men and was stuck with a drafting penalty

March 29th: ITU WTS AUckland (150k$, Olympic Distance)

Podium

  • Men: 1. Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) 1:55:25 2. Javier Gomez (ESP) 1:55:39 3. Pierre Le Corre (FRA) 1:55:50
  • Women: 1. Gwen Jorgensen (USA) 2:09:04 2. Katie Zafares (USA) 2:10:42 3. Andrea Hewitt (NZL) 2:10:58

Notable

  • 10th WTS win for Gwen

March 29th: IM South Africa (150k$ purse, P-4000)

Top 5 finishers

  • Men: 1. Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 8:16:35 2. Ivan Rana (ESP) 8:30:45 3. Bart Aernouts (BEL) 8:35:59 4. Matt Trautman (RSA) 8:37:21 5. Eneko Llanos (ESP) 8:37:50
  • Women: 1. Jodie Swallow (GBR) 9:26:56 2. Lucy Gossage (GBR) 9:31:20 3. Susie Cheetham (GBR) 9:33:02 4. Camilla Pedersen (DEN) 9:35:25 5. Diana Riesler (GER) 9:38:16

Notable

  • Safe Kona slots for Frederik, Ivan, Bart, Matt, Jodie, Susie
  • Jodie racing for Linda & Edith (?)
  • Frederik’s Season plan still includes Frankfurt & Hawaii!

March 29th: Challenge Bateman’s Bay (35kAUD purse, ≈27kUS$, Middle Distance)

Podium

  • Men: 1 Sam APPLETON 3:57:29, 2 Peter ROBERTSON 4:03:21 3 Per BITTNER 4:06:48
  • Women: 1 Yvonne VAN VLERKEN 4:25:47, 2 Liz BLATCHFORD 4:25:51 3 Mary Beth ELLIS 4:29:31

Notable

  • Yvonne and Per backing up one week after IM Melbourne!

** Closing music by the one and only Phil Maffetone.


GFS Logo